Figures checked on

Hanover, US · 21 months · class of 304

Dartmouth Tuck MBA: cost, salary and payback

A two-year program in Hanover, New Hampshire, whose graduates go into consulting more than at almost any other school on this site.

School

Dartmouth Tuck

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.3 years

Total cost $417,730 · 10-year NPV $234,883

Tuition and fees, whole program$187,372
Living budget$72,858
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$417,730
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$24,900
10-year net present value$234,883
Return on the cost (present values)57%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$187,372
Total cost, salary given up included
$417,730
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
4.3 years

The Tuck MBA at Dartmouth costs $260,230 for two years of tuition, program fees and the school's own living budget. Tuck publishes the first year only and warns of an increase for the second, so this total, which counts the second year at the first-year rate, is a floor. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500; the school publishes no internship pay to subtract, which brings the total to $417,730. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, and 83% received a signing bonus at a median of $30,000. On those figures the degree repays the total 4.3 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $234,883. Tuck's distinctive figure is consulting: 41% of the graduates who took a job went into it, at a median of $190,000, which puts the school number 3 of 38 in our consulting ranking.

41% of the class goes to the consulting firms

Only 2 schools on this site report a larger share of the class in consulting than Tuck. With 304 students in a class, 41% means about 125 graduates a year in the industry, and McKinsey & Co, Bain & Company and Boston Consulting Group appear among the employers the school names. The consulting median, $190,000, is the highest of any industry in the report, and on it the payback for the reference person drops to 3.7 years. 13 other schools on this site report the same consulting median, so the choice between Tuck and a larger program for consulting turns on the share and the network more than the pay. The consulting ranking sets the schools side by side.

Finance takes 27% of the class at $175,000, 13% of it in investment banking at $175,000 and 5% in asset management at $175,000, number 5 of 10 in our asset management ranking. Technology is smaller, 13%, at a lower median of $145,000, which stretches the payback to 6.2 years.

Dartmouth Tuck: where the class went

Share of the class

41%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about125
Payback with that salary3.7 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Hanover, and what the budget leaves out

Tuition is $87,536 a year and the program fee $6,150. The living budget, $72,858 for two years, is the school's estimate for a single student in campus housing, and 10 American schools on this site publish a higher one. It leaves out health insurance, which the school lists as an additional expense, and it rises for students who live off campus or bring a partner or a child; the school gives its own estimates for each. The calculator also has no internship pay to subtract, since Tuck does not publish it, so the total shown is on the high side. Above a current salary of $101,000, the pay you give up becomes the largest line of the bill.

Dartmouth Tuck: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.3 years

Total cost with the salary given up$417,730
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$234,883

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

An American career, mostly

97% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States. For an international student who wants to return home at once, the payback shown rests on an American salary and will not hold; the Europe and Asia rankings show which schools place there. The class is 22% international, from 46 countries; only 1 American school on this site reports a smaller one. Across the whole class, Tuck ranks number 7 of 40 in our return ranking. Merit scholarships averaged $34,679 per academic year, renewed in the second; the tool below shows what an award does to the payback.

Dartmouth Tuck: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

4.0 years

Without it4.3 years
Total cost with it$387,730

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Dartmouth Tuck stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Dartmouth Tuck was ranked 26 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Dartmouth Tuck MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Class of 2028 (first year) and Class of 2027 (second year); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. Living budget: the school publishes one academic year; two academic years counted.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program (published yearly rate ×2.00)$175,072
Mandatory fees$12,300
Living budget, whole program$72,858
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$417,730

Dartmouth Tuck employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 83%
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months87%
Response rate to the survey89%

Dartmouth Tuck graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting41%$190,000
Financial Services (total)27%$175,000
Technology13%$145,000
Health Care, Pharma, Biotech7%$140,000
Consumer Goods, Retail6%$132,500
Energy3%$164,100
Manufacturing2%$140,000
Media, Entertainment, Sports1%not published
Government, Nonprofit, Education1%not published
  of which investment banking (investment banking)13%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity / venture capital)3%$150,000
  of which asset management (asset management (Investment Management))5%$175,000

Where Dartmouth Tuck graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)97%not published
Canada1%not published
Asia2%not published
Latin America1%not published

Dartmouth Tuck graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting42%$190,000
Finance (total)27%$175,000
Investment Banking14%$175,000
Corporate Finance4%$142,800
Private Equity, Venture Capital4%$150,000
Other Finance3%$160,000
Investment Management2%$175,000
Marketing13%$140,000
General Management8%$150,000
Other5%$176,000
Operations, Logistics3%$142,800
Human Resources1%not published

Employers named by Dartmouth Tuck

Amazon · Bain & Company · Bank of America · Boston Consulting Group · Citi · Colgate-Palmolive · General Mills · Goldman Sachs · Google · McKinsey & Co · Microsoft · Morgan Stanley · Nike · TikTok · NVIDIA

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Dartmouth Tuck class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students22%
Women44%
Nationalities46
Class size304

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Dartmouth Tuck MBA cost in total?

Tuition, program fees and the school's living budget come to $260,230 for two years, counting the second year at the first-year rate Tuck publishes, so the real figure is likely higher. With $157,500 of salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $417,730. Health insurance is listed separately by the school.

Is Dartmouth Tuck a good MBA for consulting?

On the numbers, yes: 41% of Tuck graduates who took a job in 2025 went into consulting, at a median base salary of $190,000. Our consulting ranking places Tuck number 3 of 38 schools, on share, salary and ten-year value for a person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

What salary do Dartmouth Tuck graduates report?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, and 83% received a signing bonus at a median of $30,000. Pay varies by industry: $190,000 in consulting, $175,000 in finance and $145,000 in technology. These medians cover graduates who accepted a job and reported pay.

How long does the Dartmouth Tuck MBA take to repay?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 4.3 years after graduation, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the MBA and 3% without. Aiming for consulting shortens it to 3.7 years, since that industry pays above the school median; technology lengthens it to 6.2 years.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on