Figures checked on

Boston, Massachusetts, US · 21 months · class of 117

BU Questrom MBA: cost, salary and payback

The largest healthcare share of any school on this site, and a payback that depends heavily on the scholarship in your offer.

School

BU Questrom

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

10.0 years

Total cost $358,420 · 10-year NPV -$161,639

Tuition and fees, whole program$148,944
Living budget$51,976
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$358,420
Salary after: median base salary$115,000
10-year net present value-$161,639
Return on the cost (present values)-46%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$148,944
Total cost, salary given up included
$358,420
median base salary
$115,000
Payback, reference person
10.0 years

Two years of the full-time MBA at Boston University's Questrom School cost $200,920 in tuition, university fees and the school's living budget, which already includes the student health plan. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500 of salary given up, for a total of $358,420. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $115,000 and a median signing bonus of $10,000, which repays that total 10.0 years after graduation; the ten-year net present value is -$161,639. Those numbers assume the full list price. The school says the large majority of its entering class receives a merit scholarship, so most students start from a lower cost. What sets Questrom apart is the class itself: 63% international, and 19% of graduates going into healthcare, next to 27% in technology.

Healthcare and technology, not Wall Street

Questrom's report leans away from finance. Technology took 27% of graduates and healthcare 19%, the highest healthcare share of any school in our data, while finance took only 7% and consulting 12%. The school publishes no salary by industry, so our healthcare ranking places it number 16 of 22: the share is high, but the school-wide median of $115,000 stands in for every sector, which weighs on its place in that list.

By function, marketing and sales came first, ahead of finance and accounting. The named employers mix technology, pharmaceuticals and banking, with no hire counts. Almost everyone stayed in the country, 98% of those who took a job, which puts Questrom number 6 of 39 in our ranking for working in the United States.

BU Questrom: where the class went

Share of the class

12%

Salary reported$115,000 (school-wide)
Graduates, about14
Payback with that salary10.0 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

Why the salary figure deserves a second look

The survey reached 91% of the class, but only about half of the graduates who accepted a job told the school their salary, so the median rests on a smaller group than the response rate suggests. The report also splits pay by the student's citizenship, and international students reported a higher median than domestic students. With a class of 117, a few offers can move the median from one year to the next.

The salary at which the degree still pays

At the reference salary the payback runs long, because the school-wide median after the degree is not far above a strong pre-MBA salary. On the model, the payback stays within five years only for someone earning up to about $55,000 before the MBA, at list price. Every dollar of scholarship shortens it, which is why the offer letter matters so much here: an award of a quarter of tuition, $36,512, is about 6 times the first yearly raise the model applies to the median. Type your own salary and expected post-MBA pay below, and compare with CMU Tepper or Emory Goizueta for a healthcare goal.

BU Questrom: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

10.0 years

Total cost with the salary given up$358,420
Salary after (median base salary)$115,000
10-year NPV-$161,639

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where BU Questrom stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the BU Questrom MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, Entering 2026 (year 1 2026-27, year 2 2027-28 estimated at same rate); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$146,048
Mandatory fees$2,896
Living budget, whole program$51,976
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$358,420

BU Questrom employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$115,000
Signing bonus (median)$10,000
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months80%
Response rate to the survey91%

BU Questrom graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Technology27%not published
Healthcare19%not published
Consulting12%not published
Consumer Packaged Goods9%not published
Energy8%not published
Non-profit + Education8%not published
Financial Services7%not published
Real Estate + Legal7%not published
Manufacturing3%not published

Where BU Questrom graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US (state missing) + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)98%not published

BU Questrom graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Marketing/Sales26%not published
Finance/Accounting21%not published
Consulting16%not published
Information Technology16%not published
General Management10%not published
Operations/Logistics7%not published
Human Resources2%not published
Legal2%not published

Employers named by BU Questrom

Amazon · Dell Technologies · Goldman Sachs · PwC · Procter & Gamble · Biogen · Cisco Systems · State Street · Sanofi · Philips

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The BU Questrom class

Incoming class September 2025, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students63%
Women45%
Average age29
Average years of work experience6
Class size117

Questions applicants ask

How much does the BU Questrom full-time MBA cost?

Tuition for the two years is $146,048, university fees add $2,896, and the school's living budget of $51,976 includes the health plan, for $200,920. Year two is estimated at the first-year rate. Most entering students receive a merit scholarship, so the price actually paid is usually lower.

What salary do BU Questrom MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $115,000 and a median signing bonus of $10,000. 80% accepted an offer within three months. Only about half of the graduates with a job reported their pay, and the school gives no salary by industry, so treat the median as a rough guide.

Is BU Questrom a good MBA for a career in healthcare?

19% of the class of 2025 went into healthcare, the largest share of any school we cover, and the employer list includes several pharmaceutical groups. Without a healthcare salary, our ranking uses the school-wide median of $115,000 and places Questrom number 16 of 22. Check pay in the roles you target with the employers directly before relying on that median.

How international is the BU Questrom MBA class?

In the school's latest profile (Incoming class September 2025), the class is 63% international, the highest share of any American program on this site, with 45% women and an average of 6 years of experience. Yet 98% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States, so most international graduates who found a job did so in the United States.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on