Figures checked on

Atlanta, US · 21 months · class of 128

Emory Goizueta MBA: cost, salary and payback

The shortest payback of any school on this site for our reference person, on a median salary that matches more expensive programs.

School

Emory Goizueta

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

3.9 years

Total cost $367,692 · 10-year NPV $282,532

Tuition and fees, whole program$174,480
Living budget$65,712
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$30,000
Total cost$367,692
Salary after: median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus × share receiving it$24,270
10-year net present value$282,532
Return on the cost (present values)78%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Two-Year MBA Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$174,480
Total cost, salary given up included
$367,692
median base salary
$175,000
Payback, reference person
3.9 years

Two years at Emory's Goizueta Business School cost $240,192 in tuition, mandatory fees with the required health plan, and the school's living estimate for Atlanta, before the salary you give up. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the summer internship at a median $12,000 a month gives back part of it, and the total reaches $367,692. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000, and 80.9% of those reporting pay received a signing bonus with a median of $30,000, with a survey that reached 97.5% of graduates. That repays the total 3.9 years after graduation, faster than any other school in our data, with a ten-year net present value of $282,532. What sets Goizueta apart is that ratio: every one of the 12 schools whose median is at least as high charges more tuition. The class is small and leans heavily toward consulting.

Why the payback is so short

The payback depends on two numbers more than any other: what the degree costs and how far the salary rises. Goizueta's median is $175,000 and its tuition $158,400. In our data, 12 schools report a median at least as high and charge more tuition for it. The next-fastest school in our data, Wharton, takes 3.9 years, so the lead is narrow and could change with the next report. Fees look high at $16,080 because they include about two years of the required health plan, which some schools put in the living budget instead, so compare the full $240,192 rather than tuition alone.

Two cautions. A small class, 128 students entering a year, means a few offers can move the median, and the school's mean base salary is lower than its median. The report also shows a higher median for graduates without permanent US work authorization than for those with it, a sign that the median sits on a cluster of standard consulting and banking offers.

Emory Goizueta: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

3.9 years

Total cost with the salary given up$367,692
Salary after (median base salary)$175,000
10-year NPV$282,532

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

A consulting school with a healthcare lead

Consulting took 40.8% of graduates by industry and 52.6% by function, at $175,000, number 13 of 38 in our consulting ranking. Healthcare took 13.2% at $155,000, which puts Goizueta number 1 of 22 in our healthcare list; the employer list includes a large kidney care company next to the strategy firms and regional banks. Finance took 21.1% at $175,000.

Technology is the weak spot: 9.2% of the class at $121,980. Aimed at tech, the payback for the reference person stretches to 8.4 years. 97.3% of graduates stayed in the United States.

Emory Goizueta: where the class went

Share of the class

40.8%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about52
Payback with that salary3.9 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

The paid summer and the people in the room

The class of interns reported a median of $12,000 a month, as high as any school in our data, and the calculator subtracts about 2.5 months of it from the cost. The Two-Year MBA Class of 2027 is 36% international and 38% women, with an average of 6 years of experience before the MBA. The fees, budget and employment figures on this page all refer to the two-year program, which the school reports separately from its other tracks. The payback calculator adds a loan to the same model.

Where Emory Goizueta stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Emory Goizueta was ranked 56 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Emory Goizueta MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, current published rate (updated each spring); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$158,400
Mandatory fees$16,080
Living budget, whole program$65,712
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$30,000
Total cost, reference person$367,692

Emory Goizueta employment report: Two-Year MBA Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$175,000
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 80.9%
Summer internship, per month (median)$12,000
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months81.7%
Response rate to the survey97.5%

Emory Goizueta graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting40.8%$175,000
Financial Services21.1%$175,000
Healthcare (including products and services)13.2%$155,000
Technology9.2%$121,980
Transportation and Logistics Services + Hospitality + Real Estate + Other7.8%not published
CPG and Retail combined (summary report)6%$112,500
Energy1.3%not published
Manufacturing1.3%not published

Where Emory Goizueta graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)97.3%not published
Canada0%not published
Europe0%not published
Asia2.6%not published
Latin America0%not published

Emory Goizueta graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting52.6%$175,000
Finance/Accounting21.1%$175,000
Marketing/Sales11.8%$120,000
General Management10.5%$140,000
Human Resources1.3%not published
Information Technology1.3%not published
Other1.3%not published

Employers named by Emory Goizueta

Bain & Company · Bank of America · Boston Consulting Group · DaVita · Deloitte Consulting · EY Consulting · Jefferies · McKinsey & Company · PwC · Truist · UnitedHealth Group · UPS

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Emory Goizueta class

Two-Year MBA Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students36%
Women38%
Average years of work experience6
GMAT average723
Class size128

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Emory Goizueta two-year MBA cost?

Tuition is $158,400 for the program, fees with the required health plan add $16,080, and the school estimates $65,712 for living costs, for $240,192. With the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $367,692 after internship pay. The health plan can be waived with proof of other cover.

Why does Emory Goizueta have such a short MBA payback?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, the payback is 3.9 years, the shortest in our data, because the median base salary of $175,000 matches schools with higher tuition while tuition is $158,400. A small class means the median can move from one year to the next.

Is Emory Goizueta good for a healthcare career?

13.2% of the class of 2025 went into healthcare at a median of $155,000, and our healthcare ranking places Goizueta number 1 of 22, on share, salary and ten-year value for a person earning $90,000 before the degree. Consulting is still the larger destination by far.

What do Emory Goizueta MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $175,000. Consulting and finance both paid $175,000, healthcare $155,000 and technology $121,980. 80.9% of salary reporters received a signing bonus, median $30,000, which the calculator does not count. Pay outside these industries is not split out.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on