Figures checked on

Pittsburgh, US · 21 months · class of 144

CMU Tepper MBA: cost, salary and payback

First in our ranking for operations roles, and a class split between consulting and technology.

School

CMU Tepper

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

4.9 years

Total cost $370,964 · 10-year NPV $150,025

Tuition and fees, whole program$177,156
Living budget$61,440
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$25,133
Total cost$370,964
Salary after: median base salary$160,000
10-year net present value$150,025
Return on the cost (present values)41%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$177,156
Total cost, salary given up included
$370,964
median base salary
$160,000
Payback, reference person
4.9 years

Two years at Carnegie Mellon's Tepper School cost $238,596 in tuition, fees and the school's single-student budget, both counted at the AY 2026-27 rate because the second-year rate is not yet published. The fees include the university health plan. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the summer internship at a median $10,053 a month gives part of it back, and the total reaches $370,964. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $160,000, which repays that total 4.9 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $150,025. What sets Tepper apart is the job mix: after consulting, the class spreads across operations, product and corporate finance roles in technology and manufacturing companies, rather than across banks.

Jobs inside companies, not only at advisers

Consulting still leads, with 35.7% of the class and a median of $188,000 in management and strategy consulting roles, and technology follows at 25.1%, enough for number 4 of 40 in our tech ranking. The rest of the report is where Tepper differs. Operations management roles paid a median of $142,800, and Tepper ranks number 1 of 18 in our ranking for operations jobs. Product and industrial marketing, the label the report uses for product roles, paid $170,050, number 4 of 13 for product management. Corporate finance, treasury and analysis jobs paid $135,000, well below banking.

Healthcare, which here means medical devices, services and pharmaceuticals, took 6.3%, number 3 of 22 in our healthcare list, and manufacturing 5.4%. Investment banking is a small group, 4.5%.

CMU Tepper: where the class went

Share of the class

35.7%

Salary reported$160,000 (school-wide)
Graduates, about51
Payback with that salary4.9 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A summary report with gaps

We found only the summary of Tepper's employment report; it points to a full report that we could not locate. It leaves 5 of its 8 industry rows without a salary, which means our sector rankings fall back on the school-wide median for consulting, technology and finance. The salary by function fills part of that gap, and the function figures above are the ones to read. The signing bonus is given as a mean, $38,610, with no share of graduates who received one, so the calculator leaves it out. 83% of the class had an offer within three months.

What Pittsburgh does to the bill

The school's living budget of $61,440 for two years is number 13 from the lowest of the 29 American budgets in our data. 93.7% of graduates took jobs in the United States, and the summary does not split the country by region, so it cannot say how many stayed in Pennsylvania. With a class of 144 entering each year, a few hires move any of the shares on this page noticeably. For a product goal, compare with IMD, also near the top of that list; for operations, the next school in our ranking is Vanderbilt Owen.

CMU Tepper: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

4.9 years

Total cost with the salary given up$370,964
Salary after (median base salary)$160,000
10-year NPV$150,025

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where CMU Tepper stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, CMU Tepper was ranked 41 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the CMU Tepper MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, AY 2026-27 rate; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$168,372
Mandatory fees$8,784
Living budget, whole program$61,440
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$25,133
Total cost, reference person$370,964

CMU Tepper employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$160,000
Signing bonus (mean)$38,610
Summer internship, per month (median)$10,053
Graduates who employed within three months83%

CMU Tepper graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting35.7%not published
Technology25.1%not published
Financial Services9.9%not published
Other8%$136,500
Medical Product/Devices + Medical Services + Pharmaceuticals6.3%not published
Manufacturing5.4%not published
Energy/Petroleum/Utilities3.6%$145,000
Consumer Products2.7%$120,000
  of which investment banking (investment banking)4.5%$175,000
  of which private equity (private equity/venture capital)0.9%not published
  of which asset management (asset management)0.9%not published

Where CMU Tepper graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)93.7%not published

CMU Tepper graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting35.1%not published
Consulting - Management/Strategy34.2%$188,000
Finance19.8%not published
Finance - Corporate (Analysis/Treasury)11.7%$135,000
Finance - Investment Banking3.6%$175,000
General Management12.6%not published
General Management - General/LDPs6.3%$135,000
General Management - Strategic Planning/Business Development4.5%$112,700
Marketing12.6%not published
Marketing - Product/Industrial (B2B)9%$170,050
Marketing - Brand (B2C)2.7%$120,000
Production and Operations Management11.7%not published
Operations Management9.9%$142,800
Information Systems/Technology3.6%not published
IS/Technology - Management2.7%$160,000
Other4.5%$120,000

Employers named by CMU Tepper

Amazon · PwC · McKinsey & Company · Deloitte · Boston Consulting Group · Republic Services · Google · Jefferies · Ford Motor Co. · Kearney

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The CMU Tepper class

Full-Time MBA Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students38%
Average age29
GMAT median710
Class size144

Questions applicants ask

How much does the CMU Tepper MBA cost?

At the AY 2026-27 rate, tuition for two years is $168,372, fees including health insurance add $8,784, and the school's single-student budget is $61,440, for $238,596. For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, the salary given up brings the total to $370,964. The second-year rate is not yet published.

What do CMU Tepper graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $160,000. By function, management and strategy consulting paid $188,000, product and industrial marketing $170,050 and operations management $142,800. The summary report gives no salary for most industries, so these function medians are the best guide to pay in a given role.

Is CMU Tepper a good MBA for operations or product roles?

In our ranking for operations jobs, Tepper is number 1 of 18, and number 4 of 13 for product management, based on the share of the class in those roles, the salary and the ten-year value for a person earning $90,000 before the degree. Operations roles paid $142,800 at the median.

How long does a CMU Tepper MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 today, 4.9 years after graduation on the school-wide median of $160,000, with raises of 5% a year after the MBA and 3% without. A lower salary after the degree, as in operations or corporate finance roles, stretches it; type that salary in the calculator.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on