Figures checked on

Chapel Hill, US · 21 months · class of 206

UNC Kenan-Flagler MBA: cost, salary and payback

A Chapel Hill program where 40% of graduates hold a finance job, and whose salary headline is an average rather than a median.

School

UNC Kenan-Flagler

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

6.4 years

Total cost $364,724 · 10-year NPV $9,920

Tuition and fees, whole program$148,384
Living budget$58,840
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$364,724
Salary after: average base salary$139,637
10-year net present value$9,920
Return on the cost (present values)3%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$148,384
Total cost, salary given up included
$364,724
average base salary
$139,637
Payback, reference person
6.4 years

The UNC Kenan-Flagler full-time MBA costs $148,384 in tuition and mandatory fees at the rate for students from outside North Carolina, and the school budgets $58,840 for living costs, for $207,224 over two years. The school publishes one year only, and expects tuition to rise, so the two-year figure is a floor. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500; the school publishes no internship pay to subtract, so the total is $364,724. The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of $139,637, which repays that total 6.4 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of $9,920. What sets the school apart is finance: 40% of graduates took a finance job by function, and it ranks number 9 of 39 in our finance ranking.

Finance by function, not only by industry

Financial services was the largest industry for the class of 2025, 25% at a median of $175,000. The function table shows a wider reach: 40% of graduates hold a finance job, because corporate finance and real estate roles sit in companies outside the banks. Investment banking accounts for 15% by function and real estate for 7%. On share, salary and ten-year value, Kenan-Flagler comes number 9 of 39 in our finance ranking. Consulting is second at 18%, at the same median of $175,000.

UNC Kenan-Flagler: where the class went

Share of the class

18%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about37
Payback with that salary4.1 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

An average salary, and why the payback looks long

The headline $139,637 is a mean of base salaries, while the figures by industry are medians, and the two do not line up: both finance and consulting report medians above the school-wide average. On the finance median, the payback for the reference person is 4.1 years, against 6.4 years on the school-wide figure. The gap comes from the mix of the class, with lower-paid groups pulling the average down, and from comparing a mean with medians. The ten-year value of $9,920 is small next to a total cost of $364,724: for someone with no clear goal, the degree only just pays for itself over a decade on this model.

One line works against the school on this page. It publishes no summer internship pay, so the calculator subtracts nothing for those months; 17 of the 32 American schools on this site publish that figure and get a credit for it. A paid internship would shorten the payback shown.

UNC Kenan-Flagler: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

6.4 years

Total cost with the salary given up$364,724
Salary after (average base salary)$139,637
10-year NPV$9,920

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Healthcare and energy, larger than at most schools

14% of the class went into healthcare at $132,000; only 6 schools on this site report a larger share, and Kenan-Flagler ranks number 8 of 22 for healthcare careers. Energy took 8% at $128,000, number 4 of 8 in our energy ranking, with Duke Energy and ExxonMobil among the employers the school names. Both medians are below the school average, so these careers repay more slowly: 7.2 years on the healthcare median. Across the whole class, counting the 88% employed within three months, the school ranks number 16 of 40 in our whole-class ranking.

Where UNC Kenan-Flagler stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, UNC Kenan-Flagler was ranked 40 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the UNC Kenan-Flagler MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-2027, non-North Carolina resident; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$148,384
Living budget, whole program$58,840
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$364,724

UNC Kenan-Flagler employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary$139,637
Signing bonus (mean)$32,558
Graduates who employed within three months88%

UNC Kenan-Flagler graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services25%$175,000
Consulting18%$175,000
Real Estate + Other (hospitality, manufacturing, media/entertainment, non-profit/public sector, transportation & logistics)15%not published
Healthcare (including products & services)14%$132,000
Technology13%$142,000
Energy8%$128,000
Consumer Packaged Goods + Retail8%not published

Where UNC Kenan-Flagler graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)96%not published

UNC Kenan-Flagler graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Finance (all)40%$140,000
Finance - Investment Banking15%$175,000
Finance - Real Estate7%$130,000
Finance - Industry Finance6%$122,500
Finance - Capital Markets & Investment Management3%$150,000
Finance - Private Wealth Management2%$125,000
Finance - Banking (non-Investment Banking)1%$130,000
Finance - Private Equity1%$125,000
Consulting17%$175,000
General Management15%$130,000
Marketing/Sales13%$125,000
Operations/Logistics11%$137,500
Information Technology3%$146,000
Other4%$162,500

Employers named by UNC Kenan-Flagler

Amazon · Bain & Company · Deloitte Consulting · EY-Parthenon · McKinsey & Company · Bank of America · Duke Energy · ExxonMobil · Kenvue · PepsiCo · JPMorgan Chase · Harris Williams

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The UNC Kenan-Flagler class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students35%
Women32%
Average age28
Average years of work experience5
Class size206

Questions applicants ask

How much does the UNC Kenan-Flagler MBA cost?

Tuition and mandatory fees come to $148,384 for two years at the non-resident rate, a floor since the school publishes one year and expects increases. The living budget adds $58,840, for $207,224. With $157,500 of salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $364,724. North Carolina residents pay less tuition.

Is the UNC Kenan-Flagler salary a median or an average?

An average. The class of 2025 reported a mean base salary of $139,637 and a mean signing bonus of $32,558, while the figures by industry are medians: $175,000 in finance and consulting, $132,000 in healthcare. A mean and a median are not interchangeable, so compare like with like across schools.

How long does the UNC Kenan-Flagler MBA take to pay back?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 6.4 years after graduation on the average salary, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without. On the finance median it shortens to 4.1 years. No internship pay is subtracted, because the school does not publish it.

Is UNC Kenan-Flagler a good MBA for finance careers?

40% of the class of 2025 took a finance job by function, 15% of it in investment banking, and the industry median was $175,000. Our finance ranking, which weighs share, salary and ten-year value for the same person, places the school number 9 of 39. Real estate and corporate finance roles widen the choice beyond the banks.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on