Figures checked on

Nashville, US · 21 months · class of 160

Vanderbilt Owen MBA: cost, salary and payback

A Nashville program of 160 students whose report says how many graduates each top employer hired.

School

Vanderbilt Owen

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

5.5 years

Total cost $349,416 · 10-year NPV $70,498

Tuition and fees, whole program$159,252
Living budget$54,114
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$21,450
Total cost$349,416
Salary after: median base salary$142,800
Signing bonus × share receiving it$26,700
10-year net present value$70,498
Return on the cost (present values)20%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$159,252
Total cost, salary given up included
$349,416
median base salary
$142,800
Payback, reference person
5.5 years

The Vanderbilt Owen full-time MBA costs $153,400 in tuition and $5,852 in fees for two years, and the school budgets $54,114 for living in Nashville, for $213,366 before the salary you stop earning. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the summer internship gives back about $21,450, and the total is $349,416. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $142,800, and 89% of those hired received a signing bonus, at a median of $30,000. On those figures the degree pays back 5.5 years after graduation, with a ten-year net present value of $70,498. Owen stands out for what its report counts: hires by employer, Amazon with 12, Deloitte Consulting with 7 and Highspring Consulting with 5, and a split of consulting jobs between strategy firms and internal teams.

Employers named with head counts

Most schools list their recruiters without numbers. Owen gives numbers: Amazon with 12, Deloitte Consulting with 7 and Highspring Consulting with 5 were the largest hirers of the class of 2025. Only 9 of the 75 schools on this site publish hire counts at all. For a class of 160, a single employer taking 12 graduates is a large share, which tells a candidate where the school's recruiting relationships run deepest; it also means one company changing its plans would move the figures for the next class.

The signing bonus is just as widely spread. 89% of graduates who took a job received one, a share that only 1 school on this site exceeds, at a median of $30,000. The calculator counts it once, in the first year.

Consulting and finance at the same median

Consulting took 29% of the class and finance 21%, both at a median of $175,000, so either path repays the degree in 3.6 years for the reference person, faster than the school-wide 5.5 years. The function table splits consulting in two: 29% in management and strategy firms and 5% in internal consulting teams inside companies. Healthcare is the third group at 16%, number 9 of 22 in our healthcare ranking, but its median of $130,000 stretches the payback to 6.8 years. Operations is a smaller strength: Owen ranks number 2 of 18 for operations jobs.

Vanderbilt Owen: where the class went

Share of the class

29%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, about46
Payback with that salary3.6 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A Nashville budget, and what it leaves out

The living budget of $54,114 for two nine-month years is lower than at all but 5 of the 29 two-year American programs on this site that publish one. It counts housing, food, personal costs and transport; the school lists health insurance and loan fees on separate lines, and both stay out of the figure here. A student who keeps the university health plan should add it. 100% of graduates who took a job stayed in the United States, which puts Owen number 2 of 39 in our ranking for working in the United States. The class is 24% women; only 1 school on this site reports a lower one.

Vanderbilt Owen: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

5.5 years

Total cost with the salary given up$349,416
Salary after (median base salary)$142,800
10-year NPV$70,498

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Vanderbilt Owen stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Vanderbilt Owen MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-2027; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$153,400
Mandatory fees$5,852
Living budget, whole program$54,114
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$21,450
Total cost, reference person$349,416

Vanderbilt Owen employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$142,800
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 89%
Summer internship, per month (median)$8,580
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months86%
Response rate to the survey93%

Vanderbilt Owen graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting29%$175,000
Financial Services21%$175,000
Healthcare16%$130,000
Technology13%$142,800
Consumer Products + Retail9%not published
Manufacturing6%$140,000
Other5%$135,000
Energy3%not published

Where Vanderbilt Owen graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)100%not published

Vanderbilt Owen graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting34%$175,000
Consulting - Management/Strategy29%$175,000
Consulting - Internal5%$140,000
Finance/Accounting22%$175,000
Finance - Investment Banking/Capital Markets11%$175,000
Finance - Corporate Finance10%$130,000
Marketing12%$126,000
Marketing - Brand Management5%$126,000
Operations Management12%$142,800
Business/Data Analytics7%$130,000
General Management6%$140,000
Human Resources3%$117,000
Information Technology1%not published
Other3%not published

Employers named by Vanderbilt Owen

Amazon (12) · Deloitte Consulting (7) · Highspring Consulting (5) · Wells Fargo Corporate & Investment Banking (3) · Boston Consulting Group (3) · EY (3) · EY-Parthenon (3) · UnitedHealth Group (3)

Number of hires in brackets where the school gives it.

The Vanderbilt Owen class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students29%
Women24%
Average age28
Average years of work experience6
Class size160

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Vanderbilt Owen MBA cost?

Tuition is $153,400 and fees $5,852 for two years, and the school budgets $54,114 for living costs, for $213,366. Health insurance and loan fees are listed apart. Adding $157,500 of salary given up by a person earning $90,000 and taking off the internship pay, the total is $349,416.

What salary do Vanderbilt Owen graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $142,800. Consulting and finance both paid a median of $175,000, technology $142,800 and healthcare $130,000. 89% of graduates who took a job also received a signing bonus, at a median of $30,000. These medians describe graduates who accepted a job and reported their pay.

How long does the Vanderbilt Owen MBA take to repay?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 5.5 years after graduation on the school-wide median, before tax, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without. On the consulting or finance median it falls to 3.6 years; on the healthcare median it rises to 6.8 years.

Which companies hire the most Vanderbilt Owen graduates?

For the class of 2025 the report names Amazon with 12, Deloitte Consulting with 7 and Highspring Consulting with 5 as the largest hirers, with exact counts, a level of detail only 9 schools on this site publish. In a class of 160, those few employers account for a visible part of all hires, so check that the companies you target recruit there regularly.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on