Figures checked on

Notre Dame (South Bend), Indiana, US · 21 months

Notre Dame Mendoza MBA: cost, salary and payback

At Notre Dame Mendoza, finance takes the largest share of the class but pays less than consulting, around a school median of $136,000.

School

Notre Dame Mendoza

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

6.6 years

Total cost $350,078 · 10-year NPV -$2,596

Tuition and fees, whole program$157,620
Living budget$57,980
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,023
Total cost$350,078
Salary after: median base salary$136,000
10-year net present value-$2,596
Return on the cost (present values)-1%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$157,620
Total cost, salary given up included
$350,078
median base salary
$136,000
Payback, reference person
6.6 years

The Notre Dame MBA at the Mendoza College of Business costs $215,600 for two years in tuition, program and student fees and the school's living budget, at the 2026-2027 academic year rate counted twice. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, the summer internship gives back about $23,023, and the total reaches $350,078. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $136,000, plus a median signing bonus of $35,000. On the median, the model repays the cost 6.6 years after graduation, and the ten-year net present value is -$2,596, close to zero: over ten years the degree roughly breaks even for the reference person. What sets Mendoza apart is the shape of the class: 31.2% in financial services, 21.9% in consulting and 15.6% in operations roles, number 3 of 18 schools in our ranking for that function.

Finance first, but not the best paid

Financial services was the largest industry for the class of 2025, 31.2% of graduates, at a median of $130,000. Consulting paid more, $175,000, to a smaller group of 21.9%. The gap tells you what kind of finance jobs these are: the finance and accounting function took 26.6% of graduates, and the report shows no separate investment banking or private equity line, a segment that 14 other schools in our data report on its own. For the reference person, the finance median gives a payback of 7.3 years, against 3.9 years on the consulting median. A candidate who wants a finance career and picks Mendoza for it should type the finance figure in the calculator, not the school median, since it is the lower of the two.

An operations school in disguise

15.6% of graduates took operations and logistics roles at a median of $142,800, above the school-wide figure, which places Mendoza number 3 of 18 in our operations ranking. Marketing and sales added 17.2% and general management 14.1%. Technology employed 18.8% of the class at $142,800, number 14 of 40 in our tech ranking, and healthcare 10.9%. Named employers range from Microsoft, PwC, EY-Parthenon and Amazon to the large accounting and consulting firms.

Notre Dame Mendoza: where the class went

Share of the class

21.9%

Salary reported$175,000
Graduates, aboutn/a
Payback with that salary3.9 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

What the numbers leave open

71.1% of graduates seeking a job accepted an offer within three months, which leaves 28.9% without an accepted offer at that point, and the median describes only those who had accepted. The school publishes no class size, no share of international students and no average age on the pages we read, only a median GMAT of 655. 96.9% of graduates worked in the United States, fewer than half of them in the Midwest. Tuition is $75,460 a year and the school says it expects yearly increases, so the second-year bill is likely to exceed the figure counted here. Merit scholarships are reviewed for every applicant, and the top fellowship covers full tuition with a stipend. On the overall model the school ranks number 36 of 40.

Notre Dame Mendoza: when the MBA pays back, for your salary

Payback after graduation

6.6 years

Total cost with the salary given up$350,078
Salary after (median base salary)$136,000
10-year NPV-$2,596

Same assumptions as the main calculator; US dollars.

Open the full calculator →

Where Notre Dame Mendoza stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Notre Dame Mendoza MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-2027 academic year; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$150,920
Mandatory fees$6,700
Living budget, whole program$57,980
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$23,023
Total cost, reference person$350,078

Notre Dame Mendoza employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$136,000
Signing bonus (median)$35,000
Summer internship, per month (median)$9,209
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months71.1%

Notre Dame Mendoza graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services31.2%$130,000
Consulting21.9%$175,000
Technology18.8%$142,800
Healthcare10.9%$130,000
Other7.8%$117,000
Manufacturing4.7%$133,000
Consumer Products3.1%not published
Energy1.6%not published

Where Notre Dame Mendoza graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)96.9%not published

Notre Dame Mendoza graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Consulting23.4%$175,000
Finance/Accounting26.6%$135,000
General Management14.1%$130,000
Marketing/Sales17.2%$133,000
Operations/Logistics15.6%$142,800
Information Technology1.6%not published
Other1.6%not published

Employers named by Notre Dame Mendoza

Microsoft · PwC · EY-Parthenon · Amazon · JPMorgan Chase & Co. · McKinsey & Company · Deloitte · Bank of America

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Notre Dame Mendoza class

current admissions figures (cohort not stated), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
GMAT median655

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Notre Dame Mendoza MBA cost?

Tuition, program and student fees and the school's living budget come to $215,600 for two years at the 2026-2027 academic year rate. The school expects annual increases, so the second year may cost more. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, minus the summer internship pay, the total reaches $350,078.

What is the median salary after a Notre Dame Mendoza MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $136,000, with a median signing bonus of $35,000. Consulting paid $175,000, technology $142,800 and financial services $130,000. Summer interns in the class of 2026 earned a median of $9,209 a month. These medians cover graduates who accepted a job and reported pay.

How long does it take to pay back a Notre Dame Mendoza MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 6.6 years after graduation on the school median, with raises of 5% a year after the degree and 3% without, before tax. The ten-year net present value is -$2,596. A consulting salary shortens the payback to 3.9 years.

Where do Notre Dame Mendoza MBA graduates work?

31.2% of the class of 2025 went into financial services, 21.9% into consulting, 18.8% into technology and 10.9% into healthcare. 96.9% worked in the United States, spread across the Midwest, the Northeast, the South and the West rather than concentrated near the campus in Indiana.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on