Figures checked on

Minneapolis, Minnesota, US · 21 months · class of 80

Minnesota Carlson MBA: cost, salary and payback

Healthcare, not consulting or finance, was the largest destination of the Carlson class of 2025, which reported an average base salary of $135,058.

School

Minnesota Carlson

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Whole program

Paid back after graduation in

6.7 years

Total cost $353,480 · 10-year NPV -$12,099

Tuition and fees, whole program$137,584
Living budget$58,396
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Total cost$353,480
Salary after: average base salary$135,058
10-year net present value-$12,099
Return on the cost (present values)-3%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$137,584
Total cost, salary given up included
$353,480
average base salary
$135,058
Payback, reference person
6.7 years

The Carlson full-time MBA at the University of Minnesota costs $195,980 over two years in tuition, fees and the school's living budget, at the 2025-2026 academic year rate for non-residents and international students counted twice. For a person earning $90,000 today, the 21 months away add $157,500, for a total of $353,480. The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of $135,058; Carlson publishes averages only. On that figure the model repays the cost 6.7 years after graduation and leaves a ten-year net present value of -$12,099, before any scholarship. Scholarships change that picture: the school reports an average award of $29,500 a year, given to nearly all of a recent class. What sets Carlson apart is where graduates go: 18.8% into healthcare and 18.7% into consumer goods and retail, with medical device makers and retailers among the named hirers.

Medical devices, retail and the Twin Cities

Healthcare was the largest industry in the Carlson report, 18.8% of graduates at an average of $120,125. Only 1 school in our data sends a larger share of its class there. The employers the school flags as top hirers of 2025 include Medtronic, Boston Scientific, Ecolab and Target Corporation, and 96% of graduates stayed in the United States. Consumer goods and retail add 18.7%, enough for number 4 of 21 in our consumer ranking.

By function the picture shifts towards marketing: 33.3% of graduates took marketing and sales roles at an average $117,727, 25% finance or accounting at $127,578, and 18.8% consulting at $179,111. The consulting salary is far above the rest, which is why the payback on that path, 3.5 years, is much shorter than on the school-wide average.

Minnesota Carlson: where the class went

Share of the class

16.7%

Salary reported$186,000
Graduates, about13
Payback with that salary3.5 years

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A small class with uneven outcomes

The report covers 80 graduates, and 73% of those seeking a job accepted an offer within three months. 51 of the 58 schools in our data that publish this rate report a higher one, and the school's own split shows why: students without US work authorization accepted offers far less often than those with it. An international applicant should read that line of the report before counting on an American salary. With a class this size, each graduate is worth about 1.3% of the class, so the industry figures can swing from one year to the next. The school publishes means rather than medians throughout, and a mean in a small class is easily moved by one or two very high or very low offers.

What a scholarship does to the payback

Tuition runs $62,280 a year for non-residents; Minnesota residents and students from reciprocity states pay a lower rate. With an average award of $29,500 a year, an average scholarship covers about 47% of the non-resident tuition over the two years. The payback above ignores it, because the award varies by student. Type the amount of your own offer below, as a total for the program, to see how much sooner the degree repays.

Minnesota Carlson: what a scholarship changes

Payback with the scholarship

6.3 years

Without it6.7 years
Total cost with it$323,480

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Open the full calculator →

Where Minnesota Carlson stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it.

What the Minnesota Carlson MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2025-2026 academic year; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$124,560
Mandatory fees$13,024
Living budget, whole program$58,396
Salary given up: $90,000 a year for 21 months$157,500
Total cost, reference person$353,480

Minnesota Carlson employment report: Class of 2025

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Average base salary$135,058
Signing bonus (mean)$30,317
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months73%

Minnesota Carlson graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Healthcare18.8%$120,125 (average)
Consumer Packaged Goods + Retail18.7%not published
Consulting16.7%$186,000 (average)
Financial Services12.5%$138,700 (average)
Transportation & Logistics + Other12.5%not published
Non-Profit + Government6.3%not published
Manufacturing6.2%$101,000 (average)
Technology6.2%not published
Energy2.1%not published

Where Minnesota Carlson graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)96%not published

Minnesota Carlson graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Marketing & Sales33.3%$117,727
Finance/Accounting25%$127,578
Consulting18.8%$179,111
General Management8.3%$112,500
Operations & Logistics6.2%not published
Other (incl. HR)8.4%not published

Employers named by Minnesota Carlson

Boston Consulting Group · Boston Scientific · KOST Management · University of Minnesota · Deloitte · Ecolab · JPMorgan Chase · Medtronic · Post Consumer Brands · Target Corporation

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Minnesota Carlson class

Class of 2027, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students17%
Women39%
Average age29
Average years of work experience5
GMAT median710
Class size80

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Minnesota Carlson MBA cost?

At the 2025-2026 academic year non-resident rates, tuition, fees and the school's living budget come to $195,980 for two years. Counting the salary given up by a person earning $90,000, the total reaches $353,480 before scholarships. The school reports an average award of $29,500 a year, which lowers the bill for most of the class.

What do Minnesota Carlson MBA graduates earn?

The class of 2025 reported an average base salary of $135,058; Carlson publishes no median. Consulting paid an average of $186,000, healthcare $120,125 and financial services $138,700. Signing bonuses averaged $30,317 for those who received one, a figure the payback on this page does not count.

How long does it take to repay a Minnesota Carlson MBA?

For a person earning $90,000 before the MBA, 6.7 years after graduation on the school's average salary, with no scholarship and raises of 5% a year after the degree against 3% without, before tax. On the consulting average the payback drops to 3.5 years. A scholarship shortens both.

Which industries hire Minnesota Carlson MBA graduates?

Healthcare took 18.8% of the class of 2025, consumer goods and retail 18.7%, consulting 16.7% and financial services 12.5%. Top hirers flagged by the school include Medtronic, Boston Scientific and Ecolab. 96% of graduates took a job in the United States, most of them in the Midwest.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on