Figures checked on

Houston, US · 21 months · class of 134

Rice Jones MBA: cost, salary and payback

24.1% of the Rice Jones class of 2025 went into energy, more than at any other school in our data, and as many into consulting, at a school median of $141,500.

School

Rice Jones

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

5.0 years

Total cost $301,023 · 10-year NPV $102,892

Tuition and fees, whole program$160,878
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$17,355
Total cost$301,023
Salary after: median base salary$141,500
Signing bonus × share receiving it$20,130
10-year net present value$102,892
Return on the cost (present values)35%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2025 (MBA CSEA standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$160,878
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
median base salary
$141,500
Payback, reference person
not computable

The Rice full-time MBA at the Jones Graduate School of Business charges $158,232 in tuition for two years, the 2026-2027 rate counted twice, plus $2,646 of required fees; health insurance is extra unless waived. Rice publishes no current living budget for Houston on its business school pages, and the cost-of-attendance documents we found are several years old, so this page does not count one. Without it our model computes no total cost and no payback for the reference person earning $90,000, even though the salary is known. The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $141,500, and 67.1% received a signing bonus at a median of $30,000. Scholarships change the price a great deal: the school says nearly all full-time students receive one, with an average award of $91,000, without saying whether that is per year or for the program. What sets Rice apart is energy: 24.1% of graduates joined the sector, with Chevron, ExxonMobil, Phillips 66 and CenterPoint Energy among the named employers.

The energy school

No other school in our data comes close on energy: the next largest share is 10%, at EDHEC. Energy jobs paid a median of $130,672, well below consulting at $190,000, which took the same share of the class. The two paths through Rice therefore lead to very different salaries: a candidate who wants an energy career should plan on the energy median, not the school-wide $141,500. Financial services took 14.9% at $172,500 and technology 16.1% at $137,500.

Almost everyone stays in the country, 97.6% of graduates, most of them in the Southwest region around Houston; that places Rice number 7 of 39 in our ranking for working in the United States. The school also reports that graduates with temporary work authorization earned a higher median than those with permanent authorization, a point worth knowing for international applicants.

Rice Jones: where the class went

Share of the class

24.1%

Salary reported$190,000
Graduates, about32
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A scholarship-heavy price

An average award of $91,000 would cover about 58% of the two-year tuition if it applies to the whole program, and the whole of it if the amount is annual. Either way, the list price overstates what most students pay, and the school considers every admitted student automatically. That makes the scholarship field of the calculator above the most important input on this page, together with the living budget you will have to estimate yourself for Houston.

What the calculator needs from you

Two numbers are missing from the school's side: a living budget and the award you are offered. The summer internship gives some of the cost back: the school reports an average of $6,942 a month for the class of 2026, which you can set against the months without salary. 71.3% of graduates seeking a job accepted an offer within three months; 54 of the 58 schools in our data that publish this rate report a higher one, so allow for a slower start. At $90,000 a year, the 21 months away alone cost about $157,500 in salary.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

Where Rice Jones stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Rice Jones was ranked 38 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Rice Jones MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, 2026-2027; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$158,232
Mandatory fees$2,646
Living budgetnot published

Rice Jones employment report: Class of 2025

MBA CSEA standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$141,500
Signing bonus (median)$30,000, received by 67.1%
Summer internship, per month (mean)$6,942
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months71.3%

Rice Jones graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Consulting24.1%$190,000
Energy24.1%$130,672
Technology16.1%$137,500
Financial Services14.9%$172,500
Real Estate + Other5.7%not published
Consumer Packaged Goods4.6%not published
Healthcare (including products and services)3.4%$116,300
Manufacturing3.4%not published
Non-Profit/Education3.4%not published

Where Rice Jones graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)97.6%not published
Asia1.1%not published

Rice Jones graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Finance/Accounting34.5%$150,000
Consulting26.4%$190,000
Other17.2%$115,000
General Management10.3%$125,000
Marketing/Sales9.2%$140,000
Information Technology2.3%not published

Employers named by Rice Jones

McKinsey & Company · Boston Consulting Group · Bain & Company · Deloitte · Infosys Consulting · Chevron · ExxonMobil · Phillips 66 · CenterPoint Energy · Dell Technologies · Amazon · Microsoft · JP Morgan Chase · Morgan Stanley · RBC Capital Markets · Barclays

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The Rice Jones class

Class of 2027 (intl_pct: Class of 2026), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students37%
Women36%
Average years of work experience5.4
GMAT average694
Class size134

Not published by Rice Jones in the documents we read: a living budget for students. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Rice Jones MBA cost?

Tuition is $158,232 for two years at the 2026-2027 rate, plus $2,646 of required fees; health insurance is added unless waived. Rice publishes no current living budget for Houston on its business school pages, so the full cost depends on your own estimate. The average scholarship of $91,000 lowers the price for most students.

What is the median salary after a Rice Jones MBA?

The class of 2025 reported a median base salary of $141,500. Consulting paid $190,000, financial services $172,500, technology $137,500 and energy $130,672. 67.1% of graduates received a signing bonus with a median of $30,000. Those figures describe graduates who accepted a job and reported pay, under the CSEA standard the school follows.

Is Rice Jones a good MBA for the energy industry?

On the reports we read, it sends the largest share of any school into energy: 24.1% of the class of 2025, at a median of $130,672, with Chevron, ExxonMobil and Phillips 66 among the employers. That median is below the school-wide $141,500, so an energy career at Rice starts on lower pay than consulting, the other path that took as large a share of the class.

Why does Rice Jones have no payback on this page?

Rice publishes no current living budget for its full-time MBA on the pages we read, and the older cost-of-attendance documents are out of date. Without a living cost, our model cannot add up the bill. Enter your own Houston budget and your scholarship in the calculator above to get a payback.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on