Figures checked on

St. Louis, US · 21 months · class of 95

WashU Olin MBA: cost, salary and payback

A St. Louis program whose class of 2024 split evenly between finance and technology, and whose cost page leaves out living expenses.

School

WashU Olin

Gross, per year

Whole program

From the school report

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

6.8 years

Total cost $287,920 · 10-year NPV -$13,780

Tuition and fees, whole program$150,920
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 21 months$157,500
Summer internship earned−$20,500
Total cost$287,920
Salary after: median base salary$126,000
10-year net present value-$13,780
Return on the cost (present values)-5%

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: Class of 2024 (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
$150,920
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
median base salary
$126,000
Payback, reference person
not computable

The full-time MBA at Olin Business School, Washington University in St. Louis, costs $145,400 in tuition and $5,520 in program, student government and wellness fees over four semesters, $150,920 in all for students entering in fall 2026, and the school says these rates usually rise each year. It publishes no living budget, so the total cost for a person earning $90,000 today cannot be completed, and this site shows no payback or ten-year value. That person would give up $157,500 of salary over the 21 months, more than the tuition and fees together. The latest report, for the class of 2024, gives a median base salary of $126,000. What sets Olin apart is balance: finance and technology each took 30.8% of hires, and every graduate who accepted a job stayed in North America.

Finance and technology, side by side

The class of 2024 divided almost exactly between two industries: 30.8% into financial services and the same share into technology. They do not pay alike. Technology paid a median of $142,000, finance $120,000, below the school-wide figure of $126,000, which makes finance the slower path to repay the degree. Healthcare is the third industry at 9.6%, at $125,000. Consulting firms hired only 5.8% of the class, at $90,000, yet 15.4% hold a consulting job by function, most of them inside companies rather than at consulting firms. A candidate aiming at a large consulting firm will find more of a pipeline in our consulting ranking.

WashU Olin: where the class went

Share of the class

5.8%

Salary reported$90,000
Graduates, about6
Payback with that salaryn/a

Reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA.

Rank every school on this goal →

A salary one class older than most

Olin's most recent public report covers the class of 2024; 57 of the 75 schools on this site already publish a later class. The median of $126,000 is therefore a year behind its peers, and only 2 of the 32 American schools here report a lower one. Part of the gap may come from the class itself: students arrive with 4.3 years of work on average, the least of any American school on this site. That same profile cuts the salary given up: someone earning less than $90,000 today forgoes less, so type your own figure in the calculator. On placement in the United States the school does well, number 3 of 39 in our US ranking, since all reported hires stayed in North America.

No living budget, so no payback here

The cost page lists tuition and fees semester by semester and stops there: no rent, food, insurance or transport. Without that line, the payback cannot be computed, and Olin sits outside our salary-based rankings even though its salary is known. You can complete it yourself: price a St. Louis rent and living costs for 21 months and type the sum in the Living budget field at the top, then the calculator shows the total and the payback on the $126,000 median. The summer internship paid a median of $8,200 a month, though the school does not say for which class, and the calculator subtracts it from the salary you give up.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

Where WashU Olin stands in our rankings

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, WashU Olin was ranked 37 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the WashU Olin MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, entering Fall 2026, graduating May 2028; US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemAmount
Tuition, whole program$145,400
Mandatory fees$5,520
Living budgetnot published

WashU Olin employment report: Class of 2024

school standard. Figures as the school publishes them; the kind of salary is named in the first line.
MeasureValue
Median base salary$126,000
Summer internship, per month (median)$8,200
Graduates who accepted an offer within three months78%

WashU Olin graduates by industry

Share of graduates who accepted a job (or of the reported class); salaries as published, median unless marked average.
Industry, as the school names itShareSalary
Financial Services30.8%$120,000
Technology30.8%$142,000
Health Care9.6%$125,000
Consulting5.8%$90,000
Manufacturing5.8%$125,000
Consumer Packaged Goods + Retail5.7%not published
Real Estate + Other5.7%not published
Energy3.8%not published
Government1.9%not published

Where WashU Olin graduates went to work

Regions grouped by us; the school’s own label is in brackets.
RegionShareSalary
US (US Mid-Atlantic + US Midwest + US Northeast + US South + US Southwest + US West)100%not published

WashU Olin graduates by job function

As reported by the school.
FunctionShareSalary
Finance/Accounting38.5%$134,900
General Management17.3%$129,000
Consulting15.4%$112,000
Other11.5%$130,000
Operations/Logistics9.6%$118,000
Marketing/Sales7.7%$130,000

Employers named by WashU Olin

Amazon · Apollo Global Management · Apple · Bank of America · Boeing · Capital One · EY-Parthenon · JPMorgan Chase & Co. · Mastercard · Microsoft · Moelis & Company · Roland Berger

Names only: the school gives no hire counts.

The WashU Olin class

typical cohort (average of Classes of 2025, 2026, 2027), as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students47%
Women44%
Average years of work experience4.3
GMAT average702
Class size95

Not published by WashU Olin in the documents we read: a living budget for students. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the WashU Olin MBA cost?

Tuition is $145,400 and fees $5,520 for the four semesters, $150,920 for students entering in fall 2026, with yearly increases expected. WashU Olin publishes no living budget, so rent and food in St. Louis must be added. A person earning $90,000 before the MBA also gives up $157,500 of salary over the 21 months.

What is the median salary after the WashU Olin MBA?

The class of 2024, the latest public report, had a median base salary of $126,000. Technology paid $142,000, finance $120,000, healthcare $125,000. 78% of job seekers had accepted an offer within three months. Most schools on this site already report a later class, so compare with care.

Why is there no payback for WashU Olin on this page?

The school publishes no living budget, and a payback needs the full cost. The salary, $126,000 for the class of 2024, is known. Type your own estimate of living costs for St. Louis into the Living budget field of the calculator at the top, and it will compute the total and payback on top of the $150,920 of tuition and fees.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on