Figures checked on

Lisbon, PT · 12 months

Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) MBA: cost, salary and payback

The lowest tuition of any European school in our data, for a 12-month MBA run jointly by two Lisbon business schools that publish no employment report.

School

Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica)

Gross, per year

Whole program

Not published: type yours

Not published: type yours

Paid back after graduation in

salary not published

Total cost $129,046

Tuition and fees, whole program$39,046
Living budget$0
Salary given up, 12 months$90,000
Total cost$129,046
Salary after: salarynot published

US dollars at the ECB rate of the last update. Raises of 5% a year with the MBA and 3% without, discounted at 5%, before tax. The school publishes no living budget: the figure above is yours. How this is calculated.

Fees and budget read on October 13, 2026 · employment: latest report (school standard) · Built by Radif Partners · Method

Tuition and fees
€34,900
Total cost, salary given up included
n/a
Salary
not published
Payback, reference person
not computable

The Lisbon MBA is a joint degree of Nova SBE and Católica Lisbon, ranked as one program, and its full-time international track charges €34,900 for 12 months according to the NOVA Program Catalog 2026-2027, about $39,046 at the ECB rate. No other European school in our data charges less. The rest of the cost is unknown from official sources: the program's own website blocks automated reading, and the university catalogue gives no fee schedule beyond tuition and no living budget. There is no employment report either, so no salary for recent graduates; the only pay figures the schools quote come from a third-party ranking survey of alumni, which this site does not use. Our model therefore cannot compute a total cost or a payback for the reference person earning $90,000, and the program stays out of our rankings. What we can say is that 12 months away cost that person about $90,000 in salary, more than the tuition itself.

Two schools, one degree

Nova SBE and Católica Lisbon are separate schools, yet the international MBA is a single joint degree carrying both names, and rankings treat it as one program. The catalogue describes a 12-month accelerated program that includes a short immersion at MIT Sloan. The class figures the schools publish describe a mixed room: 62% international, 42% women, 17 nationalities, quoted in a school news item rather than a dated class profile.

Cheap tuition, unknown everything else

$39,046 of tuition compares with a median of $96,117 across the 19 other European schools in our data. That gap is the whole case for the program on price. It does not tell you the cost of a year in Lisbon, which the schools leave to you; type your own rent and living estimate in the calculator above. It also does not tell you what graduates earn. A school that cites only ranking-survey salaries measured a few years after graduation gives you no starting salary to repay the cost against. An alumni average a few years out mixes promotions, career changes and moves abroad, so it says little about the first job after a Lisbon degree.

The practical test is simple: ask admissions for the latest employment report, with the share of graduates employed within three months, the median base salary and the countries where they work. If they cannot supply one, price the degree on what you would earn in Portugal or in your target market, and compare with one-year European programs that publish a salary and a living budget, such as Cambridge Judge, IMD and Imperial.

A fee or a salary in US dollars

In US dollars

$111,880

1 EUR$1.119

ECB reference rate of October 13, 2026. Prices on the ground do not follow exchange rates one for one.

See every school in dollars →

The cost that does not depend on the school

For the reference person earning $90,000, the 12 months of study mean about $90,000 of salary given up before tax, more than the tuition. On a program this inexpensive, the salary you leave behind is the main line of the bill, so the earlier in your career you go, the cheaper the degree becomes. The mini below converts your own salary into that cost.

The salary you give up while you study

Salary given up, net of the internship

$157,500

Gross salary not earned$157,500
Per month away$7,500

Pension contributions and raises you would have had are not counted here.

Add it to a school’s cost →

Where Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) stands in our rankings

Not ranked: Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) does not publish a living budget for students or a graduate salary, which our ranking needs. Its cost is complete above.

Our fit score, reference person earning $90,000 before the MBA (method). Third-party rankings play no part in it. For reference, Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) was ranked 79 in the FT Global MBA 2026.

What the Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) MBA costs

Whole program as published by the school, NOVA Program Catalog 2026-2027 (opening date 12-01-2026); US dollars at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026.
ItemEUR, and US dollars
Tuition, whole program€34,900 $39,046
Living budgetnot published

The Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) class

Latest class profile, as published by the school.
MeasureValue
International students62%
Women42%
Nationalities17

Not published by Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) in the documents we read: a living budget for students; a graduate salary; the split of the class by industry; where graduates went to work; the split by job function. We leave these blank rather than fill them with an estimate.

Questions applicants ask

How much does the Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) cost?

Tuition for the full-time international MBA is €34,900 for 12 months, according to the NOVA Program Catalog 2026-2027, about $39,046 at the ECB rate of October 13, 2026. The schools publish no living budget and no mandatory fees beyond tuition on the pages we could read, so the total for a year in Lisbon depends on your own estimate.

What salary do Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) graduates earn?

The schools publish no employment report and no starting salary. The pay figures they quote come from a third-party ranking survey of alumni a few years after graduation, which this site does not use. Without a salary, our model cannot compute a payback; for a person on $90,000, the 12 months of study still mean about $90,000 of pay given up.

Is the Lisbon MBA (Nova SBE / Católica) a joint degree of two schools?

Yes. The Lisbon MBA Católica|Nova is run by both schools as a single 12-month joint degree, and it appears in rankings as one program. The schools report a class that is 62% international from 17 nationalities. The program includes a short immersion at MIT Sloan in the United States.

Keep comparing

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of an MBA return calculator built on the employment reports of each business school

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

A model, not a promise: salaries are what a past class reported to its school, costs are the school’s published fees and budget, and growth, discount rate and the salary you give up are assumptions you can change. Scholarships, taxes, visas and your own offer move the result. Every figure is an estimate, not financial advice, and it does not replace the school’s own admissions and financial aid offices.

Fees, budgets and employment reports for 2026, read in the schools’ own documents on